Privacy Notice for events

Download and print the content on this page

 

What is this Privacy Notice for?

This privacy notice is for data collected by iConnect at events and served by iConnect LTD and governs the privacy of the data subjects who submit data at iConnect hosted or commercial events.

The notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the data which is collected, the way it is processed, where it is stored and how long it is retained.

 

Contact and communication

Users contacting any of iConnect’s services do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required, has no use or you request for it to be deleted, in accordance with GDPR. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

iConnect use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program iConnect operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted.

 

Email newsletter

iConnect operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services from iConnect. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the GDPR.

Email marketing campaigns published by this iConnect may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with GDPR subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

 

External links and embedded content

Although iConnect looks to only include quality, safe and relevant external links and content, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this platform. iConnect is not responsible for the links and content used in platform added by its users.

External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites

Embedded content includes videos from other platforms such as Youtube, Vimeo, Wista etc.

iConnect cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website or embedded content despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links or content at their own risk and this website and iConnect cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that iConnect participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details.  iConnect will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

iConnect may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened links in social media

iConnect through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and iConnect. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and iConnect cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Data where we are the data controller

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data.

iConnect is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us.

 

Data Collected Reason for data collection Where data is processed Where data is stored How long data is kept for Basis of Processing
Email address, Full name, Job Title, Mobile Number,

Organisation, Organisation Postcode, Twitter Handle

To provide newsletter/marketing communications 1.Hubspot

2. Podio

1. East Coast US (AWS)*

2. Ireland (AWS)

Until requested to delete/unsubscribe Consent

*Covered by Safe Harbour Agreement

 

How long we keep it

Please see Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

 

Where your data is processed and stored

iConnect has confirmed that any sub-processors we are using to host your data meet GDPR and we have a relevant sub-processor agreement in place.

 

Protecting your data

iConnect takes data protection and security very seriously. Your data will only be available to staff who need access to it, we only use sub-processors who use market-leading cloud data security processes.

Further information about our processes we have in place for protecting your data can be found in our:

Data Retention and Secure Disposal Policy

Incident Response and Data Breach Policy  

Personal Data Protection Policy  

 

Third parties

We will only share email address and usage data with our iConnect regional partner which manages your specific area. These partners have been certified by iConnect to exclusively represent them in specific regions. Use of this data by our partners will only be with regards to iConnect.

iConnect only shares data with our regional partners and no other third parties.

Below is a list of our regional partners:

SmartMove: North England

Impact Matters: South West England

Equis Consulting: London

M4L Solutions: Midlands and East of England

I am learner – Scotland

Do.It: Netherlands

VIA University College: Denmark

JAMK – Finland

 

What are your rights?

Under GDPR you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please see our Data Subject Access Request procedure

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Data Protection Officer at simeon@irisconnect.co.uk or in writing at iConnect, Unit 11, Hove Business Centre, Fonthill Road, Hove, BN36HA. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office and file a complaint with them.

 

Resources and further information